Livingstonfc.co.uk Privacy Policy
This web site - livingstonfc.co.uk - is owned and operated by Livingston Football Club ("the Club"). We take the security of your personal information very seriously.

Livingston FC are registered to process personal information in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will observe appropriate security procedures in relation to our obtaining, holding, transfer and other processing of your personal information. We will at all times seek to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Policy explains how the Club will use the personal information that we collect from you and how we will keep your personal information secure. Please read this policy carefully.

Users aged under 16
If you are under the age of 16, you must seek the consent of your parent or guardian if you are using this web site. Any persons under 16 providing information to livingstonfc.co.uk should not submit any of this without express parental or guardian consent.

Personal information about those registered users aged under 16 is not, under any circumstances, passed to third parties. If you are under 16 we advise that you do not submit any personal information such as your postal or e-mail address or telephone number to any open forum.

Uses and disclosures of your personal information
We collect personal information about you via livingstonfc.co.uk to allow us to administer this web site, to help us provide a service that meets your requirements and expectations, and to inform you about news, events and developments at the club. We will send you information by e-mail about other products or services that we offer and which we think will be of interest to you.

We will send you information by e-mail about the products or services of certain carefully selected third parties whose goods or services we think will be of interest to you. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you or giving your details to others for these marketing purposes.

If you wish us to stop, please e-mail us at [email protected]ivingstonfc.co.uk write to us at Livingston Football Club, Almondvale Stadium, Livingston EH54 7DN, United Kingdom (UK).

We will also use your personal information to conduct market research surveys and to carry out statistical analysis with a view to improving the quality of the services that we offer to you.

Use of 'cookies'
We use "cookies" to identify you, to make your visit to the livingstonfc.co.uk site more enjoyable and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser that enables the server to collect information back from the browser.
We use cookies to identify users and personalise their visit by customising our web pages for them.

Security of your Personal Data
As the Internet is not a secure medium of communication, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which either you or any other party transfers to us via the Internet. Any e-mails which we send to you and any e-mails which you send to us or to which we reply may be intercepted at any time by a third party as such communications will not be encrypted. Any such e-mail will be deemed therefore to be non-confidential, and the senders or recipients of any such e-mail by their use of this site accept that those e-mails may be intercepted by other parties.

If you are concerned about interception of personal data about you by third parties, you should consider whether you wish to communicate with us by e-mail. Livingston Football Club Ltd and Livingstonfc.co.uk are not and will not be responsible for any damages you or any other party may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information. The club can be contacted by mail at its normal address, or by telephone at 01506 417000 (from outside the UK, 44 1506 417000).

How to access your information
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information which we hold about you if you apply to us in writing at Livingston FC, Almondvale Stadium, Livingston EH54 7DN, UK. A fee will be payable but this will not exceed 10.00. We will be happy to comply with your request, although to safeguard your privacy we will only supply you with the information to which you are entitled, once you have supplied to us such information as would reasonably be required to satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us here or write to us at Livingston FC, Almondvale Stadium, Livingston EH54 7DN, United Kingdom (UK).

 
 
Warning: require_once(../right_club.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/livingst/public_html/club/club_privacy.php on line 129

Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '../right_club.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/livingst/public_html/club/club_privacy.php on line 129